Previous FRSES Award Winners

(Current Award Winners)

2014 FRSES - Award Winners

Oral Presentations- Graduate

  1. Dale Broder
  2. Courtney Larson
  3. Keziah Katz and Mike Koontz (tie)

Oral Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Tessa Behnke

Poster Presentations- Graduate

  1. Jenny Soong
  2. Carolina Gutierrez
  3. Lindsay Ringer

Poster Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Chris Kopack
  2. Gary Olds
  3. Salazar Monk Letitia

Photo Contest Awards

  • Overall: Kelly Hopping
  • Landscape: Rachel Harringon
  • Study Organism: Adam Dillon
  • Research-in-Action: Aaron Sidder

2013 FRSES - Award Winners

Oral Presentations- Graduate

  1. Andrew Treddenick
  2. Staci Amburgey
  3. Katie Renwick

Oral Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Adam Miller
  2. Jonathan Salvante
  3. Lanna Giauque

Poster Presentations- Graduate

  1. Betsy Bultema
  2. Ann Raiho
  3. David Scott

Poster Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Pamela King
  2. Ryan Brenner
  3. Caroline Locke

Photo Contest Awards

  • Overall: Kelly Hopping
  • Landscape: Caroline Melle
  • Study Organism: Sarah Westrick
  • Research-in-Action: Apryle Craig

2012 FRSES - Award Winners

Oral Presentations- Graduate

  1. Kelly Hopping
  2. Kristen Kaczynski 
  3. Jenny Soong

Oral Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Jenny Swanson
  2. Anna Perez-Umphrey
  3. Kathryn Crow

Poster Presentations- Graduate

  1. Amanda West
  2. Rachel Harrington
  3. Caley Gasch

Poster Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Molly Wiebusch
  2. Kathryn Kirk
    and Boyd Hammond

Photo Contest Awards

  • Overall: Arren Allegretti
  • Landscape: Courtney Gomola
  • Study Organism: Sara McLaughlin
  • Research-in-Action: Jess Salo

2011 FRSES - Award Winners

Oral Presentations- Graduate

  1. Sara Brown (U Wyo)
  2. (tie) Aaron Berdanier,
    Andrew Tredennick, Brian Buma (CU), Chrissy Alba, David Hoover, Kerry Byrne

Oral Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Jordan Anderson
  2. Joey Angstmon
  3. Emily Latta (Metro State)

Poster Presentations- Graduate

  1. Kelly Hopping
  2. Eric Gordon (CU)
  3. Amber Shanklin

Poster Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Donn Slusher & Adam Messing (FRCC)
  2. Adam Miller
  3. Baili Foster

Photo Contest Awards

  • Overall: Kelly Hopping
  • Landscape: Sarah Bisbing
  • Study Organism: Todd Reeves
  • Research-in-Action: Kate Schoenecker

2010 FRSES - Award Winners

Oral Presentations- Graduate

  1. Kelly Hopping
  2. Jess Salo
  3. Julie Kray

Oral Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Adam Miller
  2. Matt Ross
  3. Justin Calvert

Poster Presentations- Graduate

  1. Justin Lee
  2. Jenny Soong
  3. Chrissy Alba-Lynn

Poster Presentations- Undergrad.

  1. Casey Rommel
  2. Tanya Chesney
  3. Staci Amburgey

Photo Contest Awards

  • Overall: Julie Kray
  • Landscape: Kristopher Hite
  • Study Organism: Broox Boze
  • Research-in-Action: Kerry Byrne