Events Overview 2018
Most Events Held on the 300 Level of the Lory Student Center

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

3:00pm - 3:45pm

Opening Talk: Taking GDPE into the Ecological Future- with Dr. John Wiens and Dr. Bea Van Horne - Cherokee Ballroom

3:45pm - 3:55pm

Questions for Dr. John Wiens & Open Forum Setup - Cherokee Ballroom

3:55pm - 4:30pm

Open Forum Discussion with Dr. John Wiens, Dr. Dave Steingraber, and Dr. Jim Detling - Cherokee Ballroom

4:30pm - 7:00pm

Opening Reception - North Ballroom

7:00pm - 9:00 pm

Social Event - The Mayor of Old Town (632 S. Mason St.)

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

8:00am - 2:00pm

Registration and Coffee - North Ballroom, Students may put up posters

9:00am - 10:15am

Student Oral Presentations - Rooms 372, 374, 376, 378

Room 372: Evolutionary Biology

Room 374: Forest Ecology

Room 376: Wildlife Conservation

Room 378: Restoration in a Fragmented World

10:15am - 10:45am

Coffee and Tea Break - North Ballroom

10:45am - 12:00pm

Student Oral Presentations - Rooms 372, 374, 376, and 378

Room 372: Aquatic & Wetland Ecology

Room 374: Soil Science

Room 376: Wildlife Ecology

Room 378: Grasslands and Global Change

12:00pm - 1:00pm

IGNITE Talks & Lunch - North Ballroom

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Break or Optional Workshop: Science Speed Dating - Room 322

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Panel Discussion: Diverse Avenues in Ecology- Facilitated by Dr. Colleen Webb (CSU) with Panelists Dr. Bea Van Horne (USDA), Dr. John Wiens (TNC), Dr. Sharon Baroch-Mundo (TNC), and Dr. Rick Scherer (Conservation Science Partners) - Cherokee Ballroom

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Plenary Talk: Dr. Kimberly With - Cherokee Ballroom

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Reception at LSC - University Club

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Brains & Beers Mixer - Tap & Handle (307 S. College Avenue)

Thursday, February 15, 2018

8:00am - 9:00am

Registration & Coffee - Outside North Ballroom

8:00am - 1:45pm

Photo Contest (vote for the best ecological photos!) - Outside North Ballroom

9:00am - 10:00am

Plenary Talk with Dr. Alan Covich - Cherokee Ballroom

10:00am - 10:30am

Coffee and Tea Break

10:30am - 12:00pm

Student Oral Presentations - Rooms 372, 374, and 376

Room 372: Ecosystem Science

Room 374: Evolution & Ecophysiology

Room 376: Global Change & Wildlife

12:00pm - 2:00pm

Lunch/Break (on your own) OR Optional Workshop: Science Education with Dr. Dale Broder - Room 322

2:00pm - 4:00pm

Poster Session - Room 382

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Inclusion and Intersectionality in STEM- Facilitated by Dr. Meena Balgopal (CSU Biology) with Panelists Dr. Gillian Bowser (CSU NREL), Dr. Greg Florant (CSU Biology), Dr. Ruth Hufbauer (CSU BSPM), Dr. Shane Kanatous (CSU Biology), and Dr. Kimberly With (KSU) - Cherokee Ballroom

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Closing Remarks & Award Ceremony/ Reception - North Ballroom