History of FRSES

Highlights 2014-2004

2014 Speaker: Dr. F. Stuart Chapin, III (University of Alaska-Fairbanks)
Talk:
"Ecosystem stewardship: Sustainability strategies for a rapidly changing planet"
Theme: Frontiers in Integrating Society, Environment, and Uncertainty
Coordinating Committee:
Executive Board: Elsie Denton, President; Carolyn Livensperger, Vice President; A.J. Horton, Secretary; Ann Raiho, Treasurer
Committee Chairs: Sam Dunn, Carolyn Livensperger, Katie Renwick, Erika Foster, Jeff Carroll, Ava Hoffman
Members: Rachel Harrington, Renee Curry, Graham Tuttle, Marin Chambers, Keziah Katz, Alison Cartwright, Jennifer Timmer, Clif McKee
Staff Advisor: Jeri Morgan, GDPE Coordinator
Faculty Advisor: Dr. LeRoy Poff, GDPE Director

 

2013 Speaker: Dr. Daniel Simberloff (University of Tennessee)
Talk:
"Invasion impacts: What's the evidence, and why the controversy?"
Theme: Leading Ecology: Challenging Paradigms in a Changing World
Coordinating Committee:
Executive Board: Amber Childress, President; Graham Tuttle, Vice-President; Carlyn Perovich, Secretary; Sam Dunn, Treasurer
Committee Chairs: Ann Raiho, Erica Goad, A.J. Horton, Tony Vorster, Elsie Denton, Apryle Craig, Amanda West
Members: Charlotte Alster, Nell Campbell, Laurel Lynch, Carolyn Livensperger, Chaska Huayahuaca, Steven Filippelli, Francis Chaves, Brian Brost, Ben Wilson, Keziah Katz, Aaron Sidder, Jesse Gray, Amanda Shores, Chubashini Suntharalingam, Danny Martin, Jamie Fuller, Jocelyn LaVallee, Erin Meier, Katie Lyon
Staff Advisor: Jeri Morgan, GDPE Coordinator
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kurt Fausch, Acting Director, GDPE

 

2012 Speaker: Dr. Nalini M. Nadkarni (University of Utah)
Talk: "Looking Upward and Outward: Communicating Rainforest Canopy Research to Non-traditional Public Audiences"
Panel Discussion: "Publication vs. Public Outreach: How Should We Communicate Our Results?"
Theme: Making Ecology Accessible: Expanding the Scope of Science Research and Communication
Coordinating Committee:
Executive Board: Katie Renwick, President; Kristen Plez, Vice-President; Laura Dev, Secretary; Nell Campbell, treasurer.
Committee Chairs: A.J. Horton, Barbara Fricks, Brian Gates, Amber Childress, Katie Lyon, Jocelyn Lavallee
Members: Adam Dillon, Amanda West, Andrea Borkenhagen, Arren Allegretti, Caroline Melle, Carlyn Perovich, Courtney Gomola, Danny Martin, David Lewis, David Scott, Erin Meier, Garrett Stephens, Graham Tuttle, Jeff Kent, Jenny Rocca, Melissa Haeffner, Naema Larial, Nicole Didero, Ram Gurung, Sam Dunn, Stacy Biddlecomb, Valerie Steen
Staff Advisor: Jeri Morgan
Faculty Advisor: Dr. LeRoy Poff

 

2011 Speaker: Dr. Eric Menges (Archbold Biological Station)
Talk: "Shrubland Responses to Fire and Spatial Pattern: A Mosaic of Interaction"
Theme: Changing Ecosystems: Creating a Sustainable Future through Science and Stewardship
Coordinating Committee:
Executive Board: Sarah Bisbing, president; Kristen Kaczynski, Vice-President; Kelly Hopping, Secretary; Hannah Wilbur, Treasurer
Committee Chairs: Amber Shalkin, Jeremy Sueltenfuss, Jonathan Straube, Katie Renwick, Kirsten Holfelder, Kristen Pelz, Laura Dev, Ryan ScShane
Members: Aaron Yuhas, Alexandra Urza, Amy Kousch, Ashley Jackson, Ashley Shaw, Brian Gates, Brooke Davis, Brooke Osborne, Byamba Suran, Chad Young, Dave Millar, David Guenzi, Esther Duke, Gloria Sumay, Hali Younhg, Hannah Birge, Jenny Soong, Jessica Salo, Jocelyn Lavallee, John Lovell, John Tipton, Kate Cueno, Kate Wilkins, Kevin Wilcox, Krista Lewicki, Melanie Davis, Nicole McDaniel, Paul Prewer, Phil Graeve, SarahGarza, Steve Hasstedt, Stratis Giannakouros, Tim Assal
Staff Advisor: Jeri Morgan
Faculty Advisor: Dr. LeRoy Poff

Note: the current FRSES Logo was designed this year.

 

2010 Speaker: Dr. Richard Pouyat (U.S. Forest Service)
Talk: "Ecology and Public Policy: Making them Compatible"
Theme: Laws of Nature: The integration of Science and Policy
Coordinating Committee
Executive Board:  John Murgel, president
Members: Patty York, Jessica Salo, Hannah Wilbur, Chrissy Alba-Lynn, Dan Auerbach, Sarah Bisbing, Kerry Byrne, Kate Cueno, Melanie Davis, Laura Dev, Jessica Ernakovich, Sarach Evans, Kim Guilbault, Charlotte Ham, Kirstin Holfelder, Kelly Hopping, Kristen Kacziynski, Ryan McShane, Marques Munis, Brooke Osborne, Amber Shanklin, Jenny Soong, Meg Steinweg, Jonathan Straube, John Tipton, Andrew Tredennick, Greg Wann
Staff Advisor: Jeri Morgan
Faculty Advisor: Dr. LeRoy Poff

 

2009 Speaker: Dr. Christopher Field (Stanford University, IPCC)
Talk: “Climate Change, Climate Change Assessment, and Climate Policy”
Theme: Science for a Society in a Changing World
Coordinating Committee:
Symposium Chair: Jessica Ernakovich
Members: Aaron Berdanier, Sarah Evans, Anne Marie Casper, Jim Bromberg, Kerry Byrne, Becky Chong, Jamie Fuller, Tom Grant, Kelly Hopping, Emily Kachergis, Kristen Kaczynski, John Lovell, Nate Mellor, John Murgel, Jessica Salo, Karen Seaver, Meg Steinweg, Charles Stone, Jonathan Sraube, Patty York.
Staff Advisor: Jeri Morgan
Faculty Advisor: Dr. LeRoy Poff

 

2008 Speaker: Dr. Dave Schimel (NEON)
Talk: "Ecological Forecasting and the upcoming NEON era"
Theme: Ecology: a matter of scales
Coordinating Committee:
Symposium Co-chairs: Charles Stone and Tom Grant
Members: Chrissy Alba-Lynn, Jim Bromberg, Jessica Ernakovich, Sara Evans, Emily Kachergis, Nate Mellor, Melissa Reyes, Madeline Scheintaub, Jonathan Straube, Karl Wyant
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Indy Burke

 

2007 Speaker: Dr. Maria Fernandez-Gimenez (Colorado State University)
Talk: Lost in translation: Tales of a transdiscipinary quest
Theme: Integrating the Natural, Social, and Mathematical Sciences
Coordinating Committee:
Co-Chairs: Liz Harp, Stephanie Owens
Members: Greg Buis, Mechelle Haddix, Lisa Mason, Nate Mellor, Madeline Scheintaub, Rod Simpson, Apple Snider, Helen Sofaer, Charles Stone, Karl Wyant

 

2004 Speaker: Dr. Cheryl Briggs (University of California: Santa Barbara)
Theme: The Ecology of Infectious Diseases: Are We Having an Epidemic of Epidemics?
Endnote Speaker:  Peter Hudson
Talk: "Science based policy and the ecology of infectious diseases"
Panel Discussion: "Treading Lightly: Reducing our Ecological Footprint Through Ecology, Sustainable Development, and Urban Planning"
Coordinating Committee:
Members:  Sarah Hamman, Bill Sea, Darrin Sharp, Ben Lenth, Diana Selby, Annie Brown, Heather Lyons, Kim Magraw,  Amy Blair, Alicia Wittmer, Bill Sea,
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Ruth Hufbauer